Name:Harvest Moon Public House, Grange Road, Goodrington, Paignton

Summary

Site of a 20th century public house, itself on the site of 19th century farm. It was demolished and redeveloped as 1-14 Maple Court in 2004-5.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60143

• MODEL FARM (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1966 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Site of a 20th century public house on the site of a 19th century farm. It was demolished and redeveloped as 1-14 Maple Court in 2004-5.

The site is recorded as 'Great Orchard' (Plot 1782) on the Paignton Tithe Apportionment.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of the site of The Harvest Moon Public House, Grange Road, Goodrington, Paignton (Report - Assessment). SDV362389.

An archaeological assessment of the site was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in June 2003. This comprised a desk based assessment and a site visit. In 1840-1 the site was part of the 165-acre tenement of 'Goodrington'. Prior to this its history is largely unknown. Grange Farm appears to have been built on the site around 1850 by the Belfield family and sold by their trustees, as part of the Primley estates in 1956. The sale catalogue for 1956 indicates a model farm with a Tudor-style farmhouse. The purchaser was Paignton Urban District Council. By 1967 the farm had been demolished and the Grange Public House erected.
Due to terracing it is unlikely that extensive buried remains associated with earlier settlement on the site will survive. Archaeological deposits could survive in the north and north-east of the site where terracing decreases.

Whiteaway, T., 2004, Harvest Moon Public House Field Evaluation (Report - Excavation). SDV362405.

Archaeological evaluation undertaken in connection with a planning application for the construction of a number of residential units. Five trenches totalling 42.5m were excavated at the north end of the site where potential archaeological deposits may have survived. A further 9m trench was later excavated. Limestone wall footings were exposed in T1 and T6, attributed to the 19th century. No evidence has been found for pre-19th century occupation of the site.