Name:The Glebe, 55 Trumlands Road, St Marychurch, Torquay

Summary

Former garden of The Glebe, now 53 Trumlands Road. Trumlands Road probable boundary of Saxon church estate, but no deposits pre-19th century were revealed during a watching brief.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO60144

• GARDEN (Post Roman to XXI - 410 AD to 2050 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Former garden of The Glebe, now 53 Trumlands Road. Trumlands was the probable boundary of the Saxon church estate, but no deposits pre-19th century were revealed during a watching brief carried out by Exeter Archaeology in July 2003. [1]

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to 21 Milton Street, Brixham (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362392.

X

<1> Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Recording at The Glebe, Trum;ands Road, St Marychurch, Torquay (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362391.

X