Name:Land adj to 21 Milton Street, Brixham

Summary

Rear of documented medieval plot, within a walled garden. An assessment highlighted the potential for survival. Subsequent observations of test pits failed to reveal any archaeological features or deposits.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO60145

• GARDEN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, Archaeological Evaluation of land to the rear of Penrose, 21 Milton Street, Brixham (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362416.

X

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Rear of documented medieval plot, within a walled garden. Archaeological assessment by Exeter Archaeology in July 2003 detailed the potential for surviving deposits of former out buildings and pits of medieval or even Saxon date. [1]

Subsequent observations of test pits failed to reveal any archaeological features or deposits. [2]

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Appendix to EA Report 03.39 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362393.

X

<1> Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjacent to 21 Milton Street, Brixham (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362392.

X