Name:Great Parks Farm, Paignton

Summary

Farm built between 1840-1862. Great Park may be indicative of the 'Park of Paignton' documented from the 13th century.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO60148

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, Archaeological Assessment of proposed extension to Great Parks Community Centre, Paignton (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362396.

Farm built between 1840-1862. Great Park may be indicative of the 'Park of Paignton' documented from the 13th century, though the location has not been positively identified. An area south of Greatpark Lane could possibly represent such an enclosure, but the only field bearing the name in the 1840 tithe survey lies over 500m to the north west. The main physical features associated with such a park are substantial perimeter banks and ditches; the boundary with Greatpark Lane is the most likely place for the existance of such features.

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER