Name:The Bay, St Luke's Road South, Torquay

Summary - not yet available

• Torbay HER: MTO60150

• HOUSE (XIX to Unknown - 1857 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Fisher, J., 2003, Historic Building Assessment of proposed development site at The Bay, St Luke's Road South, Torquay (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362399.

Formerly Hendersyde, Cary Road (later Hendersyde, St. Luke's Road South). Built c. 1857 in the typical Torquay Italianate style. From 1920 to 1924 it housed the Nightingale Nursing Home. After a short period as a private house again, it became Mount Stuart a "Surgical, Medical and Maternity Home" from 1927-1961. It then became the Torbay Clinic.

A historic building assessment in December 2003 by John Fisher . Major Extensions to the west and east added 2007-08.