Name:2-3 Palace Place, Paignton

Summary

Five Houses of the 1840s erected as a terrace. No. 3 is the northernmost of these; No. 2 at this time is the site of ther. An archaeological assessment was undertaken in 2004 to try and establish what potential for archaeological deposits from the medieval Bishops Palace (MTO8874) remained beneath the footprint. No. 2 lies opposite the west tower of the medieval Parish Church.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The Rev John Swete visiting Paignton on 18 June 1793 described the area thus "… near the Western end of the church, is yet standing, the Gateway that led into the Palace. This however, seems never to have been of consequence. The Principal Buildings lay south-east of this, and are boundaries on these points to the Churchyard for a century or two for a century or two they have been hastening to decay and they promise soon to reach that extreme degree of dilapidation to which those two other Episcopal Palaces of Chudleigh and Bishopsteignton have long attained." [2] The gate across the the north end of the Palace Place shown on the 1841 tithe map is attached to a small building, in all probability Swete's and the remnants of the Palace gateway. The assessment includes a conjectural reconstruction of the palace complex which ignores both, positing the gatehouse in the area of the present 1910 Vicarage.

Buildings shown on modern mapping.

<1> Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at 2-3 Palace Place, Paignton, Torbay (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362404.

X

<2> Gray, T. (ed), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon: The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete, 1789-1800, p.188 (Monograph). SDV362298.

X