Name:Lodgings Block, Bishop's Palace, Church Path, Paignton

Summary

A medieval lodgings block survives in the southwest corner of the parish churchyard with its north and east walls as a revetment to the graveyard; on its north side is a a 2-storey garde-robe block whose butt joints are no longer attached to the main block. Formerly attached to the north wall of the walled complex of the Bishops of Exeter's medieval Palace across Church Path. The buildings of Palace Place and some in Crown and Anchor Way lie within the footprint of the palace complex.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Guardianship Monument: Torbay 1
  • Torbay HER: MTO60154

• LODGINGS (XIII to Late Medieval - 1300 AD to 1539 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Excavations in 2003 as part of an HLF project revealed the beaten earth floor of the lower floor of the lodgings block and the threshold of the east door set at the southeast corner about 1metre below Church Path. No additional windows were revealed nor any form of heating at this level [1].Only the garderobe preserves the typical medieval symmetry, there is no indication of a mirror west wing. The masonry of the medieval north and east walls was conserved and the Victorian railings replaced on the 19C curved limestone boundary wall.

There is an illustration of the Episcopal Palace by Swete in the Devon Records Office, since collected into Swete's Journals.[2][3]

Hawker, T., 1878, Myles Coverdale, 10 (1878) p.209 (Article in Serial). SDV362035.

X

Tapley-Soper, H. A., 1942-46, Note 29. Palaces of the Bishops of Exeter in the Fifteenth Century, 22 (1942-6) p.80 (Article in Serial). SDV362092.

X

<1> Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording at the Bishop's Palace, Paignton (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362408.

X

<2> Swete, J., 1793, Episcopal Palace, Paignton, 564M/6/130,132 (Illustration). SDV362188.

X

<3> Gray, T. (ed), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon: The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete, 1789-1800, p.188 (Monograph). SDV362298.

X