Name:Kents Cavern: External platform and slope outside the cave

Summary

Cave deposits from 19th & 20th century dumped to produce a level external platform to the east. Dumps used in foundation contained many ecofacts and artefacts albeit ex-situ.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO60157

Monument Types: none recorded

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, Archaeological Recording on the site of the New Visitor Centre and Restaurant at Kents Cavern, Torquay, Devon (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362415.

Cave deposits from 19 & 20C dumped tp produce a level external platform to the east. Dumps used in foundation contained many ecofacts & artefacts albeit ex situ. However this provided a promising repository of information even though this could not be attributed to any specific cave location or which investigation period.

Pollen Analysis (Report Appendix 2 - Dr Ralph Fyfe) and a taphonomic statistical count from the ex-situ calcite depoists established that the assemblage was dominated by herbaceous types (70%) and heath species (17%). The herbaceous assemblage includes pollen taxa indicative of a rich meadow flora. Tree pollen is only at only low levels, and restricted to birch, pine and willow. All typical of a human presence during interstadials, though it is not known which one.

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER