Name:Sladnor Park, Maidencombe, Torquay

Summary

Sladnor Park was an park estate containing a manor house, gazebo or folly, coach house and stables and kitchen garden. During the 1960s the site was developed to include holiday chalets.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• Torbay HER: MTO60159

• PARK (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2050 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, Archaeological Assessment of Sladnor Park, Maidencombe, Torquay (Draft) (Report - Assessment). SDV362417.

Report prepared by Exeter Archaeology to assess the archaeological implications of any development of Sladnor Park, in advance of the submission of a planning application.
The research has failed to identify a precise date for the origin of Sladnor Park, but it appears to have been begun between 1825 and 1840, most likely after the turnpike road was opened in the 1830s, with the Revd Elias Webb present by 1841, and the gazebo or folly and coach house present by 1843.
Despite the disaster of the 1995 fire and relative neglect since, it still provides an interesting example of a mid 19th-century gentleman’s landscaped park, dating from early in the period when coastal scenery was becoming valued.
It is conceivable that the Revd Webb’s initial 38 acres originated as a farming unit, being of comparable size with the three advertised in 1784, which all appear to have included farmhouses.