Name:Oldway Mansion, Torquay Road, Paignton

A late 19C mansion of the Singer family

• HOSPITAL (World War I to XX - 1914 AD to 1929 AD (Between))
  • COUNTRY CLUB (XX to World War II - 1929 AD to 1939 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY BASE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

This opulent mansion of one hundred rooms is on three storeys, except for the south elevation which is of two storeys. Inspired by Versailles, it was built in 1873 at a cost of over $100,000 by the local architect G.S. Bridgman for Issac Singer, founder of the sewing-machine company; the contractor was J Matcham of Plymouth. The design was partly undertaken by Singer himself, who called the house "the wigwan" and specified French Renaissance detail. Its fussy nature - brick with stone dressings, heavy cornice, prominent chimneys and dormers - can still be seen on the W side. In 1904-7 a drastic remodelling was undertaken for Issac Singer's son Paris, inspired by Versailles. Two stunningly bombastic fronts were added to the N and E, both clothed with a giant Ionic order. Along the whole of the E front there is a nine-column loggia. The N front has a projecting pedimented portico. The S front is quieter, also in French eighteenth century style. Inside there is lavish decoration from both periods but the piece de resistance is Paris Singer's magnificent imperial stair with sumptuous marble cladding, bronze balusters and a very accomplished coved illusionistic painted ceiling based on one by Lebrun at Versailles. [1][2]

It has a splendid circular stable and carriage house; also many original garden features in a variety of garden styles. There is a mix of parkland and woodland The Singer family ceased to live there in 1914. In 1914 the house was converted into the American Women's Club Hospital. In 1929 it was reused as the Torbay County Club with some alterations to the basement level. The RAF requisitioned the building in 1939. It was bought from the Singer family by the Borough Council in 1945 for £45,000.[3]

<1> Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, p 22 (Monograph). SDV362710.

X

<2> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, Pages 839-840 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<3> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.124-7; 1947-1/4/102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362109.

X