Name:Blagdon Manor

A sub-manor of Paignton manor

• Listed Building (II*)

• Torbay HER: MTO8888

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

This estate is first recorded in 1242 as "Blakedune" meaning Dark Hill [1]. Blagdon and Collaton were adjacent holdings on the Bishop of Exeter's great Manor of Paignton and were regarded by the early 14C as a sub-manor.[2][3] For over four hundred years, estates at Blagdon Barton were held by members of the Dennis and Kirkham families.[4] The descents of these two major families are given.[5][6]

A chapel once stood at Blagdon Barton (qv SX86SE/13/1)

<1> Gover, J.E.B., Mayer, A. & Stenton, F.M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon, Vol. II, p. 518 (Monograph). SDV362013.

X

<2> Churchward, J.E.B., 1932, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.245 (Article in Serial). SDV362469.

X

<3> Walker, H.H., 1961, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 313 (Article in Serial). SDV362379.

X

<4> Turton, S.D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3, p.4 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362435.

X

<5> Amery, J.S., 1900, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 298 (Article in Serial). SDV362436.

X

<6> Alexander, J.J., 1932-1933, Devon & Cornwall Notes and Queries, p. 106-111 (Article in Serial). SDV362390.

X