Name:Southfield Chapel, Cecil Road

A Congregational and then Bible Chrisitan chapel and associated house

• Torbay HER: MTO8910

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1823 AD to 2050 AD (Between))
  • NONCONFORMIST CHAPEL (XIX to XXI - 1823 AD to 2050 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Southfield Chapel was built by the Congregationalists in 1823 complete with caretker's house; it is the oldest Nonconformist chapel in the area. It was later purchased from them and re-opened as a Bible Christian Chapel in 1884. It was altered in 1901. The chapel is a 2-bayed rectangule in plan; it has a plain rendered front and sides of local red breccia sandstone with pointed windows and a low-pitched slate roof with projecting eaves; the entrance is onto Southfield Road. The porch is of 1903. The double-depth rendered chapel house adjoins at the NE side, is 3 storeys high and projects to the front. A band of incised lettering "Bible Christian Chapel" is above the central window. Inside the chapel are nineteenth century benches with shaped ends and nineteenth century marble wall monuments, the earliest of which dates from circa 1849. [1][2]

The list description is at [3].

<1> Thorne, R., 1975, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.71 (Article in Serial). SDV362458.

X

<2> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, p. 839 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<3> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.27; 1947-1/4/90 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362109.

X