Name:Bowl Barrow on Bursdon Moor, Hartland

Summary

Bowl barrow on Bursdon Moor. The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on aerial photographs from 1946 onwards. It is located on a natural east-west ridge, perhaps to enhance its landscape impact.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

A circular mound is visible as a vegetation-covered earthwork.

A pale circular mound is visible as an earthwork, although partially obscured by cloud cover.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 307-308 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

A dark circular mound, covered with vegetation, is clearly visible as an earthwork.

Visited 6/12/1978. Previously unrecorded barrow. Diameter 22 metres overall with a flat top 16 metres across. Height 0.5 metre, no trace of a ditch. Has the appearance of a platform barrow. Other details: B on Plan.

Site visit 7th May 1979. Barrow less than 1.0 metres high, 18 metres diameter north-east to south-west, 20 metres south-east to north-west. There is a disturbance on the west side. Under rough grass and fruze. 54 metres north-east of DCRA ND39.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited 15/9/1965. Heath.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EJ, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341820.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Hartland 22 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

GetMapping, 1999, 089/99, DCC GM/089/99 0255-0256 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349037.

A circular earthwork mound is visible and is fully vegetated.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Four Bowl Barrows on Bursdon Moor, 270m North West of Summerville Cross (Schedule Document). SDV341818.

Northernmost of 4 bowl barrows on Bursdon Moor. 270 metres north west of Summerville Cross. Circular mound, 22.8 metres diameter, 0.7 metres high, of irregular profile and with an elongated depression on west side, measuring 5.2 metres by 4 metres by up to 0.3 metres deep. Ditch visible on north west side and partially on north, where it is 3.6 metres wide, 0.1 metres deep. Preserved elsewhere as buried feature

A circular mound is visible as an earthwork, with a patch of bare soil on the north-west part.

Last Visited 1999: northernmost of 4 barrows 270 metres north-west of Summerville Cross at SS26812009. Circular mound 22.8 metres diam, 0.7 metres high, irregular profile, depression, on west side. Ditch visible on north-west and north side, remainder buried. 1979 visit gives NGR SS26842006.

English Heritage, 2010, Four Bowl Barrows on Bursdon Moor, 270m North West of Summerville Cross (Correspondence). SDV344525.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the re-sitting of a water trough and reseeding/returfing bare patches.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. It is located on a natural east-west ridge, perhaps to enhance its landscape impact, although the uneven ground means this barrow is less easily visible from the air than the two southern barrows in this group.