Name:Almshouses north of Cockington Court

The site of seven almshouses

Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO8912

• ALMSHOUSE (Demolished, XVII to XIX - 1609 AD to 1818 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

In 1609 Sir George Carey of Cockington had seven almshouses built near the north of the Court and endowed with 30 pounds per annum. Described by Prince in 1701 as "So many appartments all under one roof, for seven poor people of the parish, everyone having a ground room and a chamber over, with a little distinct herb garden enclosed with a stone wall ... these houses are commodiously situated near the church and near Cockington House" (quoted in Ellis). In 1810 they were demolished. A replacement group of 7 almshouses was rebuilt outside the Park shortly afterwards by the Rev Roger Mallock (SX86SE/34) .[1] [2]

In November 1952 an OS field worker noted that "Several years ago, while laying a drain at a depth of one metre, a pebble paving and several slates were found". The site is now a lawn.[3]. John Pike identifies their site as 'not far form where the presenr cricket scorboard stands today'. [4]

<1> Prince, J., 1810, Worthies of Devon, p. 133 (Monograph). SDV362459.

X

<2> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p. 135-6 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1952, OS Archaeological Observations in Torquay, Site visit record (Personal Comment). SDV362060.

X

<4> 1999, Herald Express, p.10-11 (Article in Serial). SDV362177.