Name:Friary at Lower Blagdon

A possible Friary site

Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO8914

• FRIARY (XIII to Late Medieval - 1242 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The estate is first mentioned in 1242; both Blagdon and Collaton were adjacent holdings on the great ecclesiastical manor of Paignton, and were regarded as sub-manors. The land grant at 'Blakedon' was made on condition that seven Trinitarians were settled here. It is unlikely that the grant went ahead as there is no further evidence for the existence of either Friary or cell. [1]

The OS recorded the site as an unclassified monastic establishment at Lower Blagdon but failed to uncover any further information on a site visit in 1952. [2] Highlighted by Exeter Archaeology in their 1992 Assessment of the DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3.[3]

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1952, Archaeological Observations, SX856609 (Personal Comment). SDV362057.

X

<1> Knowles, D., & Hadcock R.N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses, pp. 205, 207 (Monograph). SDV362463.

X

<3> Turton, S.D., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Torbay Ring Road Stage 3, p. 4 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362435.

X