Name:56 Second Avenue, Torquay

Summary

A Roman coin variously described as a Sestertius of Lucius Verus 161-9 Ad, and a coin of Marcus Antoninus 161-80 AD is probably one and the same.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9536

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A Sestertius of Lucius. Verus 161-169 AD was dug up in the garden of 56 Second Avenue, Daison, Torquay [1]. A coin in Torquay Museum described as having been found in the garden of 56 Second Avenue in July 1953 was identified as one of Marcus Antoninus 161-180 AD [2].

<1> Fox, A., 1955, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.326 (Article in Serial). SDV362582.

X

<2> Shiel, N., 1976-77, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.9 (Article in Serial). SDV362583.

X