Name:Happaway Cavern, Lummaton, Torquay

Happaway cavern

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9545

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Early Neolithic - 500000 BC to 3001 BC)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Happaway Cavern - presumably named because of proximity to Appway, a settlement north of Lummton Quarry (present by at least early 18C - SW96NW/34) where it was revealed - produced zoological remains; mostly recent fauna with a few relics of hyaena and rhino. Investigated by Pengelly who thought that the cavern was probably filled in during the Palaeolithic era and subsequently emptied by water. He found no separating floor of stalagmites; only flint chips and charred wood.

As part of an ongoing project into the use of caves for burial during the Mesolithic and Neolithic a bone sample, otherwise undated, found at Happaway Cavern and curated by Torquay Museum, was sent for AMS dating and isotopic analysis. The adulkt humerus initially returned a date of around 3600 cal BC; however a contamination problem at the Oxford laboratories resulted in a retraction of this date. The authors felt that there was litle doubt that when repeated the sample would still be Neolithic, but perhaps somewhat later. The isotopic analysis suggests a pronounced terrestial as opposed to a marine diet. [3]

<1> Pengelly, W., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.161-70 (Article in Serial). SDV362587.

X

<2> Page, W., 1906, Victoria County History, p.343 (Monograph). SDV362501.

X

<3> Sheridan, Alison; Schulting, Rick; Quinnell, Henrietta; and Taylor, Roger, 2009, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, p.9, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV362383.

X