Name:Parish Church of All Saints, Babbacombe, Torquay

Babbacombe Parish Church 1865

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9546

• CHURCH (XIX to Unknown - 1865 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

All saints, Babbacombe is quite simple structurally but broad in the proportions with early english detail. The large rather plain exterior of grey stone has buff sandstone dressings and is surmounted by a tall tower on the north west with a slender spire. Built by William Butterfield, the nave 1867-7; east end and tower 1872-74. Internally the surface treatment is both fascinating and repelling; the walls being ornamented with diapering and incised ornament; the floor of encaustic tiles. The nave with quatrefoil clerestory windows, aisles separated by squat marble clad circular piers to 5 bay arcades with double chamfered arches. The chancel aisles have massive 2 light arched openings into chancel with plate tracery. [1]
List description at [2].

<1> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, p.848 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<2> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.301; 885-1/12/318 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X