Name:Parish Church of St Marychurch, Torquay

The site of the ancient parish church of St Marychurch

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9548

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to XXI - 1100 AD to 2050 AD (Throughout))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The ancient parish church of St.Marychurch, the Domesday manor taking its name from the church, is a pre-Conquest establishment. Reichel maintains that the church post-dates 927 and originally served Kingskerswell. [1] A deed of Bishop Chichester of 15 August 1148 gave the church to Archdeacon Hugh (Exeter Diocese) for his lifetime. An episcopal visitation in July 1301 discovered the roof to be in bad repair and the vicar unsatisfactory [2]. Oliver [3] and Brownlow [4] both discuss the place of the church in the parish. The foundation stone of the churchyard cross formed a considerable elevation but was levelled before the church was enlarged [5][6]

The church was substantially, and indifferently, rebuilt 1856-61 by J W Hugall; the tower being rebuilt in 1872 as a memorial to Bishop Phillpotts (1778-1869), who abandonning Exeter built himself a 'palace' in Torquay called Bishopstowe (now the Palace Hotel in Babbacombe Road) where he preferred to live. Phillpotts was then buried in the churchyard. Parts of an uncoloured late medieval rood screen (early 1400s) and another screen which formerly enclosed a pew were refitted after rebuilding in 1860 to form a division between the chancel and the vestry. Early 15th. [7]

After serious war damage and tragic loss of life in May 1943 (Children killed during service by a tip-and-run raider) the church was again rebuilt 1952-56 in a traditional Gothic style in local grey limestone. The Sheplegh Bell which was originally hung in the Chucrh came into the possession of the Sheplegh family in 19C but was last seen unhung in Brixham [8]. A close-up aerial photograph appears in Griffith [9] and the list description at [10].

<1> Reichel, O.J., 1939, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.338 (Article in Serial). SDV362591.

X

<2> Whitley, H.M., 1910, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.454-456 (Article in Serial). SDV362590.

X

<3> Oliver, G., 1839, ?, p.184 (Article in Serial). SDV362589.

X

<4> Brownlow, W.R., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.153-7 (Article in Serial). SDV362588.

X

<5> Brownlow, W.R., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.441 (Article in Serial). SDV362586.

X

<6> C.H.SP.P., 1902-03, Devon and Cornwall Notes & Queries, 2 part1 (1902-3) p.96 (Article in Serial). SDV362593.

X

<7> Bond, F.B., 1903, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.475 (Article in Serial). SDV362425.

X

<8> Harvey, H.H., 1947-49, Devon and Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.27 (Article in Serial). SDV362594.

X

<9> Griffith, F., 1988, Devon's Past: An Aerial View, p.114 (Monograph). SDV362595.

X

<10> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.148; 885-1/11/435 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X