Name:Barrow on Bursdon Moor, Hartland

Summary

Central bowl barrow of a group of four Prehistoric barrows on Bursdon Moor. Three are bowl barrows and the western one is a bell barrow. The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on photographs from 1946 onwards. Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks from modern deep ploughing have impacted the barrow, which is lower in height than the two barrows on its west, but in stable condition.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SE10

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Group of four 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map in a triangular formation with this barrow in the centre.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound, with east to west aligned ridges and furrows from deep ploughing across th earthwork.

Other details: Barrow 'D'.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound.

Visited on 7th May 1979. Diameter 10.5 metres north to south and 11 metres east to west. Less than 0.5m high. Centre probably disturbed. 75 metres south-west of DCRA ND36.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 46 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EJ, 1a, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341820.

At SS26122024.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Three Bowl Barrows and One Bell Barrow on Bursdon Moor Situated 670m North East of Lutsford Cross (Schedule Document). SDV339642.

This monument includes three bowl barrows and one bell barrow situated on Bursdon Moor. The four barrows are arranged in a roughly triangular grouping with this central barrow surviving as a circular mound of uneven profile 13.8 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. Ditch is just visible being 2.4 metres wide, 0.1 metres deep.

Described 1999: central of 3 bowl barrows and 1 bell barrow on Bursdon Moor situated 670 metres north-east of Lutsford Cross. Circular mound of uneven profile 13.8 metres diam, 0.5 metres high. Ditch just visible, 2.4 metres wide, 0.1 metre deep.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 1328766 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344768.

Map object based on this Source.

English Heritage, 2010, Three Bowl Barrows and One Bell Barrow on Bursdon Moor Situated 670m North East of Lutsford Cross (Correspondence). SDV344524.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted, subject to conditions, in respect of proposed works concerning the re-sitting of a water trough and reseeding/returfing bare patches.

but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on photographs from 1946 onwards. Narrow ridge and furrow earthworks from modern deep ploughing are visible across the mound from east to west between 1946 and 1978, and on a site visit in 2012 the barrow was lower in height than the two barrows on its west, but in stable condition.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 18-APR-2012 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

The barrow earthwork is in stable condition.

Tumuli marked. Map object based on this source.