Name:Hele Cross, Hele Road, Torquay

Iron age pottery of Second Century BC

• Torbay HER: MTO9568

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Radford, C.A.R., 1949-50, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, p.65 (Article in Serial). SDV362611.

Five sherds of iron age pottery were found at Hele Cross, pre-1950; the sherds belonged to two vessels.One of which was identified by Ralegh Radford as being decorated in a style characteristic of a Second.century BC deposit at Castle Dore. A site visit by an OS fieldworker on 17 November 1952 noted that the area was largely built up and part-occupied by a cemetery. Grave diggers have never noticed anything unusual whilst digging and no further information has been produced. These finds should be seen in conjunction with those found during commercial digging at the nearby Torquay Terra Cotta Works (SX96NW/46/1).