Name:Earthworks, Daison, Torquay

Earthworks recorded as entrenchments but possibly the result of surface quarrying

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

DCC, 1974-1998, Devon County Council SMR, SX96NW/29 (SMR record). SDV362317.

Earthworks, or a similar landscape feature, are recorded stretching eastwards for a distance of 350m from Daison Rock; aligned west to east they separate Daison Quarry from Daison Farm and are never more than 40m in width. Marked as "Entrenchments" on the OS County Series 1:2500 First edition, surveyed 1861, and on the subsequent revisions of 1904. By the second revision of 1933 the whole of the eastern side has been part built over: the back gardens of 4-68 Main Avenue, and the houses and front gardens of 70-88 Main Avenue; by 1968 The Hollow had also been built, leaving only a 100m length of the westernmost side remaining.

A site visit by an OS fieldworker on 17 Nov 1952 noted that the site was so thickly overgrown with hawthorn bushes that it is difficult to penetrate or obtain true picture of its nature, but that the feature may have been the result of surface quarrying.