Name:Parish Church of St Mary, Higher Brixham

Parish church of St Mary, Higher Brixham

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9584

• PARISH CHURCH (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

ST MARY the Virgin, HIGHER BRIXHAM: The parish church and the third on the site. After the Conquest given by Judhael of Totnes to Totnes Priory; the original Saxon church was succeeded by a Norman building, the foundations of which lie just within the columns of the north and south aisles of the present building, which was built outside its predecessor about 1377. The tower has no pinnacles, and in height is second only to Hartland in the county. Pevsner & Cherry [1]; List description [2]; other desriptions [3][4]

In 1932 Waterfield opined that the grooves at the bottom of the arch over the south door had been worn by the sharpening of arrows; he observed the beam-holes for the barricades to the west door; and recognised that the 14th century font bowl was on a norman base. He reported that the only ancient window tracery was said to be that in the east window of the north chancel aisle. A stoup was found behind some plaster which fell in 1930 on the right- hand side of the porch as one enters the church (5). The bell originally cast in 1463, was taken down in 1695 to be re-cast (6).

On the north side of the chancel is a tomb with an ogee canopy, and the inscription: 'hic jacet dnl glushill'. on the south side is a tomb with a low-arched canopy which has been ruthlessly cut through to make a passage from the aisle to the communion. On the north side of the chancel is a very fine coffin-shaped stone of purbeck marble, having upon it a raised cross; a second cross slab was also found and has been placed on the restored tomb at the south side of the chancel. it has no connection with the monument and is of earlier date. A monumental brass in the chancel, near the tomb on the north side, is 'to the precious memory of John Upton esqre a saint, excellent on earth, and now glorious in heaven, born on earth april 1590, translated to heaven 1641'.[7][8][9]

In 1994 a watching brief by Exeter Museums Arcrchaeology Field Unit was carried out during excavation of soilpipe trench. A floor surface of flagstones set in cement was observed at a depth of 0.14m; natural subsoil was not seen at trench bottom, 0.55m below ground level; the tower foundations were 2m wide and again deeper than the trench. [10]

<1> Cherry, B. & Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, p.829 (Monograph). SDV361985.

X

<2> Department of National Heritage, 1993, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.96-7; 1946-1/7/107 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362556.

X

<3> Thompson, A.H., 1913, Archaeological Journal, pp.475-476,484 (Article in Serial). SDV362428.

X

<4> Cornelius, C.F., 1946, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.123-52 (Article in Serial). SDV362427.

X

<5> Cresswell, B.F., 1927, Journal of the British Archaeological Association, p.162 (Article in Serial). SDV362490.

X

<5> Waterfield, R., 1932, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p 41-2 (Article in Serial). SDV362423.

X

<6> Tapley-Soper, H., 1926-7, Devon and Cornwall Notes & Queries, p.325-326 (Article in Serial). SDV362491.

X

<7> Varwell, P., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.212 (Article in Serial). SDV362488.

X

<8> Cornelius, C.F., 1951, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.217-34 (Article in Serial). SDV362438.

X

<9> Cornelius, C.F., 1947, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.81-9 (Article in Serial). SDV362451.

X

<10> Matthews, A, St Mary the Virgin, Higher Brixham (Un-published). SDV362283.