Name:Field System, Milton Fields, Brixham

Summary

The Brixham tithe map 1838 has dotted lines indicating the dividing balks of an open field system with strips

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9598

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The Brixham tithe map 1838 has dotted lines where there is no proper defined boundary; these are probably indications of balks. Shorter discusses the parish field system [1] and Stanes places the open field system in the wider context of South Devon. [2]

In 2001 remnants of7 S-shaped strip fields survived with a centrepoint near NGR SX91500 54475; OS: plots 5252, 5250, 5149, 5147, 5046, 5044 & 5041.

<1> Shorter, A.H., 1950, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.271-80 (Article in Serial). SDV362509.

X

<2> Stanes, R.G.F., 1964, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.73 (Article in Serial). SDV362265.

X