Name:Manor of Churston, Churston Ferrers

The medieval manor of Cercitona with its caput at Churston Court (SX95NW/17)

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO9613

• MANOR (XI to Unknown - 1066 AD (Pre))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The domesday manor of Cercitona had its manorial caput at Chuston Court. Domesday Book records that Judhael of Totnes held Churston Ferrers (Cercitona) himself - Ulf having held it in 1066 - paying tax for 1 1/2 hides. Land for 6 ploughs with 2 ploughs in Lordship with 7 slaves working 1/2 a hide. 3 Cottagers, 8 villagers and 7 smallholders work 4 ploughs on 1 hide. There are 15 acres of woodland; 12 acres of pasture with 1 cob, 6 cattle, 8 pigs and 120 sheep. Value in 1066 and 1086 60/- [1][2]

Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244, and of subsequent early descents, are given in Testa de Nevil 1244 [3]. Hugo de Fereris held the manor in 1303 [4].

The tithe map of 1839 clearly shows blocks of burgage plots surviving; by 1862 the railway link to Brixham had been built; the embankment burying the east end of the settlement. The pattern is still visible, but much reduced from that on the 1839 tithe map. At some point between 1986 and 1997 the housing development of almost 30 houses at Ferrers Green was built, SX90235594, which has obscured a block of the narrow burgage plots.

<1> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, II, p.109a; 17-30 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<2> Varwell, P., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.201-13 (Article in Serial). SDV362488.

X

<3> Reichel, O.J., 1908, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p. 110-37 (Article in Serial). SDV362439.

X

<4> Gover, J.E.B., Mayer, A. & Stenton, F.M., 1932, The Place-Names of Devon, 11, p.510 (Monograph). SDV362013.

X