Name:Track parallel to Copythorne Road, Brixham

Summary

Of medieval, if not earlier, origin. A chance find of a parallel bank beside it can not be acurately located.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• Torbay HER: MTO9618

• ROAD (Undated)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Ordnance Survey, 1956, OS Archaeological observations in Brixham Parish (Personal Comment). SDV362351.

In 1956 an OS note recorded that the road linking Churston Church to Higher Brixham via Monksbridge was once marked with stone crosses and used as the Lych Road from the Church at Churston Ferrers to the the pre-19C Parish cemetery in Higher Brixham. It further noted that it was very old and - probably recounting local gossip -'rumoured to be Roman'. In a newly ploughed field about 6 yards off and parallel to the road a line of close packed soil about six feet wide was observed.