Name:Kent's Cavern: Southwest Chamber West

Kent's cavern

• Torbay HER: MTO9686

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Pengelly, W., 1884, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.692-3 (Article in Serial). SDV362708.

Southwest Chamber West
In the enormous accumulation of stalagmites were found some pieces of charred wood.

From cave earth in a small recess in the limestone wall, sealed up with a thick, granular stalagmite a good flint implement was found. It was broken into four parts, and lay with the teeth of bear, horse and fox. Also found in the cave earth was a flint implement of lanceolate type, and thirteen molar teeth of horse, a canine of hyena, and a gnawed bone, strongly carinated on one face, sharply pointed at one end, rounded at the other, and keen-edged around the perimeter.

A white flint was found in the third-foot level of the cave earth; a second was found in a recess of the limestone wall of the chamber in the first-foot level of the cave earth. It had been broken by workmen, and was lying with the bones and teeth of horse, hyena and fox.