Name:Kent's Cavern: Cave Earth

Summary - not yet available

• Torbay HER: MTO9688

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Pengelly, W., 1882, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.692-3 (Article in Serial). SDV362696.

The red clay cave-earth was mixed with angular pieces of limestone from the roof and walls of the cavern.It was thick near the entrances, but only shallow pockets of it were present in the inner- most part of the cavern. Finds from the cave-earth included: Bones of lion, lynx, wild cat, hyena, wolf, fox, isatis, glutton, badger, cave bear, grizzly bear, brown bear, mammoth, rhinoceros tichorhinus, horse, wild bull, bison, irish deer, red deer, reindeer, hare, pika, water vole, field vole, bank vole, and machairodus latidens. Whetstones, hammer stones, lanceolate and ovate flint flake tools, flint flakes and cores; a bone pin, two bone harpoons, charred wood and bones. ST0 883 & 902.

Pengelly, W., 1884, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, pp. 200-204; 208-215; 221-225 (Article in Serial). SDV362708.