Name:Kent's Cavern: The Black Mould

Kent's cavern

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9690

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Black mould was found in the chambers and those connected with them into which the external entrances immediately opened. This was composed of vegetable matter, leaves blown in, twigs brought in by small animals, their faeces and industrial remains of men who lived there for a time, evidences of later parties, and articles dropped by visitors, some very recent. Contents of deposit: various stones; hazelnut shells, shells of snails, limpets, whelks, oysters, cockles, mussels, pectens, solens and cuttle-fish; bones of fish, birds, seal, water-rat, rabbit, hare, goat, sheep, red deer, shirt-fronted ox, brown bear, badger, fox, dog, pig and man. Whetstones, angular and curvilinear plates of slate; pieces of smalted copper; bronze articles, including rings, a fibula, spoon, spearhead, socketed celt, and pin; stone spindle-whorls; flint 'strike-lights'; pot-sherds (including a piece of samian ware); a bone awl, bone chisel, bone combs, amber beads; charred wood; a halfpenny of 1806 and a sixpence of 1846. STO 883; 902; 909 & 910.

Pengelly, W., 1882, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.692-4 (Article in Serial). SDV362696.

X

Pengelly, W., 1884, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.198-200; 204-8; 218-20 (Article in Serial). SDV362708.

X

Pearce, S.M., 1979, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeology Society, 37 (1979) p.139 (Article in Serial). SDV362709.

X

Silvester, R.J., 1979, The Relationship of First Millennium Settlement to the Upland Areas of the South-West, 37 (1979) pp.177,183 (Article in Serial). SDV362711.

X