Name:Kent's Cavern: The Black Band

Kent's cavern

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9691

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A local deposit near one of the external entrances was ' the black band' which lay everywhere beneath the granular stalagmite; consisting of charred wood.Finds included: bones of ox, deer, horse, badger, fox, hyena and rhinoceros; 366 flint implements, flakes and chips; a bone awl, a bone needle or bodkin, a bone harpoon; burnt bones and wood. [1][2]

Also within this a ring of Kimmeridge coal, or a similar substance was found. Both surfaces were uniformly bevelled to a line at the outer edge. Width not uniform, as the circles are not quite concentric.[2]

Pengelly, W., 1882, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.692-4 (Article in Serial). SDV362696.

X

Pengelly, W., 1884, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, pp. 218, 221, 225, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV362708.

X