Name:Kent's Cavern.

Kent's cavern

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9698

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Kent's cavern. flint implements found throughout the cavern. three classes: flakes, lanceolate tools and ovoid tools. a. the largest flake was found on 30th december 1865 in the fourth foot level of cave earth in the great chamber. a portion of a nodule of coarse-grained light grey flint, retaining in one part the original surface. sharp. two kinds of lanceolate tools: round and sharp pointed. round-pointed tool found in the great chamber in the first foot level of cave earth. strongly carinated on one face and longitudinally concave on the other. b. the second was found in the second foot level and was finer. the central longitudinal ridge bifurcated near the broader end as if a small flake had been struck off; the carinated face had three distinct surfaces, each slightly concave. margin at rounded end occupied by several small facets. the broader end was not sharply truncated, but irregular, both lateral margins were slightly broken, and the inner face was longitudinally concave. of light cream fine-grained flint. sharp-pointed tool found in the third foot level. several small marginal facets on the inner face near the point. a second was found in the third foot level of cave earth in the great chamber. sharply truncated at each end, point broken off. flat face produced by series of blows. numerous minute chippings carried out skillfully on it. the obverse had two irregular and rudely parallel longitudinal ridges and several facets. lateral margins not quite symmetrical. of fine-grained flint, almost white. c. another was found in the fourth foot level of cave earth in the great chamber. ovoid. its opposite faces differed somewhat in complexity and each displayed a large amount of chipping. of coarse-grained grey flint. finest implement found. d. another was found near the inner end of the gallery. pointed like the lanceolate and worked to an edge around the perimeter like the ovoid types. of fine-grained cream flint. patinated. found in the second foot level of cave earth.

Evans, J., 1872, Ancient Stone Implements, p.447-9; figs 386,389 (Monograph). SDV362712.

X

Pengelly, W., 1884, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.211-14 (Article in Serial). SDV362708.

X