Name:Kent's Cavern: The Lake

Kent's cavern

• Torbay HER: MTO9704

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Pengelly, W., 1884, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.254-60 (Article in Serial). SDV362708.

Objects found from the draining of the lake included: extemporised candlesticks and pieces of candle; stems and bowls of clay pipes; various bottles, mostly broken; wine and other glasses, broken; fragments of earthen- ware and cups; sticks and branches of trees, mainly charred; a tin sconce; an iron claw-hammer; a handle of a hammer, a clasp knife, a two-foot rule; the plate of a child's iron spade; wooden ink-bottles (?), an oyster shell, a pecten shell used for holding paint; a wooden spatula, a wooden tally, a well-squared block of wood, a wooden cover of a salting pan or small furnace; and a portion of an iron chain.

Numerous broken stalectites and stalagmites, pebbles and blocks of limestone, were found in the pulpy disintegrated mass of the granular stalagmitic floor.

In the cave earth a fragment of an elephant's jaw was found complete with a perfect molar tooth, and molars of a horse and various bones.