Name:Kent's Cavern: The Great Oven

Kent's cavern

• Torbay HER: MTO9722

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 500000 BC to 409 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Pengelly, W., 1884, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, pp.384-9, 408-10 (Article in Serial). SDV362708.

The Great Oven.

In the thin layer of cave earth a tooth of a hyena and a few bones were found. Beneath in the Breccia were six teeth of bear and some bones.

A flint flake and a flint chip with more bones and teeth were found in the resumed excavation. The flint flake was of a cream colour, almost a parallelogram in outline, one end retained the original surface of the nodule, the inner face was slightly concave the outer very convex, consisting of three planes or facets, the ridges and edges were quite sharp. It was found in October 1875 a little below the upper surface of the cave earth.