Name:Enclosure east of Langcombe Brook, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Small enclosure to the east of Langcombe Brook of 16 metres diameter with a bank of small stones. This site is evidently prehistoric, but hard to classify. Possibly a ring cairn or enclosed cremation cemetery but construction is crude and uneven

• National Monuments Record: SX66NW57

• (Alternate Type) RING CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978, SX66NW57, SX66NW57 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV175596.

Visited on 27th September 1978. On a slight south-west slope is an enclosure with internal diameter of 14 metres formed by bank of small stones. Two gaps on the east side with a triangular platform between them. This site is evidently prehistoric, but hard to classify. Possibly a ring cairn or enclosed cremation cemetery but construction is crude and uneven. Its isolation suggests it is not a hut circle.

Not visible on 1946/7 RAF aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, B1 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

At SX60696702 an embanked stone circle; an annular bank of earth and/or stones with an inner edge of orthostats. Internal diameter 16 metres with bank 0.8 metres wide and 0.3 metres high. The bank has been pushed out on the south-south-east side and the stones lean outward.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140546, sg038 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited on 9th May 1996 At SX60706703. Ring cairn 220 metres north-east of the Langcombe Brook.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 148, Map 50, Site 2 (Monograph). SDV137656.

At Site '2' in the Langcombe valley is a roughly circular enclosure of about 18 metres across bounded by a wall of fair sized slabs, now mostly leaning or flat, set in a low bank. The thickening peat envelops both walls and interior so that the existence of associated hut circles is doubtful, though a few slabs on edge near a gap in the southern perimeter may have been one, and there are also traces of a circular bank against the wall opposite. The slabs may have come from a second larger enclosure to the south which had presumably become redundant, open on this side with less than half the circuit complete. A partly demolished hut circle of circa 3.5 metres diameter lies close to the south side of the boundary and a few metres to the east an even smaller setting of stones of uncertain function.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 304/102.1175 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Circular feature shown on survey.