Name:Church House, Church Street, Torre

The Church House built in 1520 survived into the C19 as the parish workhouse.

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9739

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1520 AD to 1882 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Land for a Church House was granted to the parishoners of Torre by Abbot Dyer in 1520 for an annual rent of 16d. At the dissolution it reverted to lay ownership with the Abbey lands and was held by the Ridgeways until 1700, when it was granted to the church on a 99-year lease. It appears not to have been used as such for leases of 1727 and 1744 exist in which the parish grants it to a victualler. In 1744 the site is described as: "all that house commonly called Church House, with stable, furnace, Brewing fat, Four tables and other appurtenances thereto belonging".

The lease was renewed in 1799 but by 1822-4 the house was in use as the Parish Workhouse. With the formation of the Newton Abbot Union the Parish of Tormohan no longer needed a separate house and, Issues of freehold notwithstanding, the house was let in 1839. The parish agreeing in that year to abandon their claim to a portion of land behind the workhouse 'adjoining the churchyard' enabling a school-house to be built provided Sir L. Palk grants a lease of the remainder of the land. This coming to nothing the parish retained the premises but eventually lost them to the Poor Law Overseers in 1882, when the parish interest was sold in " the old workhouse with backyard thereto situate adjoining the churchyard". The property on its sale comprised 3 ground floor rooms and 5 above and a yard at the back. A very full account is given in Ellis who identified the site as that of 8 Church Street, now occupied by 45-53a Church Street [1]. Others at [2][3]

<1> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.231-4 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<2> Russell, P., 1960, History of Torquay and the Famous Anchorage of Torbay, p.20 (Monograph). SDV362605.

X

<3> Copeland, G.W., 1961, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.264 (Article in Serial). SDV362719.

X