Name:Ilsham Manor House Site, Stoodley Knowle, Ilsham Road,Torquay

Summary

Ilsham Manor site, a pre-conquest foundation, and later a Premonstratensian Grange owned by Torre Abbey

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9740

• PREMONSTRATENSIAN GRANGE (XIII to XVI - 1220 AD to 1540 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1930 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Within the parish of St Marychurch, the manor of Ilsham was a separate entity, distinct from either of the two St Marychurch manors: that of Aeclessia Sanctae Mariae (SX96NW/49) belonging to the Bishop of Exeter; and that which became Combe Pafford (SX96NW/51) which belonged to the Canons and Chapter of St Peter's Cathedral, Exeter.

Domesday book records that Ilsham was held by Roger as a tenant from William the Usher, the tenant in chief, and that it had been held by Bear T.R.E. It paid tax for 1 hide, there being land for 3 ploughs; 1 1/2 ploughs there and 2 slaves. 2 villagers and 2 smallholders. Pasture of 20 acres for 2 cattle; 2 pigs; 40 sheep; and 10 goats. Value T.R.E. and 1086 10s. [1]

Ilsham was purchased from Roger de Hylesham, or from the Pomeroys by William de Briwer the elder in 1180.[2] William de Briwer the Younger granted Ilsham to the Premonstatensian house of Torre Abbey by Charter on some occasion between his father's (the Abbey founder) death in 1226 and his own in 1232. [3] The abbey farmed the manorial lands as a Grange, the work being supervised by a resident canon. The unusual 3-storey domestic chapel still present on the site dates from the period of use as a grange. It is possible that in the late 15th and 16th century the grange was no longer farmed directly but let to a secular tenant. Ellis records the history of the site, mixing accounts of direct observation with fanciful legend [3] Brownlow mentions it in passing when discusing the the Smaller Manor Houses of Devon. [4] It is assumed that the grange was surrendered to Henry VIII's commissioners with Torre Abbey in 1539; its value recorded in the Court of Augmentations roll was £6 13s 6d [?8d]. By the end of the century it was in the hands of Thomas Ridgway, whose family was considerably enriched by the Dissolution of the Monasteries, and who was at that time lord of the manor of Tormoham having purchased Torre Abbey itself in 1598.

The Grange was purchased by the catholic sisters Les Filles de la Croix in 1950 for their junior school A site visit by the Ordnance Survey in November 1952 recorded a 'modern' house (1913) on the site, with original farm buildings and a chapel in use as a store house. However it is likely that the main building present on OS surveys of 1861 and 1904 is in part subsumed within the 'modern' house present on the 1933 survey.

There are 4 listed buildings on the site: the medieval chapel (Grade II*); the northwest range, 2 separate blocks (II); and the SE block (II) [5]

<1> Thorn, C. & Thorn, F. (eds.), 1985, Domesday Book, Part One, 51.9 (Monograph). SDV362053.

X

<2> Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis, p.174 (Monograph). SDV362601.

X

<3> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, pp.35, 59-64 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<4> Brownlow, W.R., 1886, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.157 (Article in Serial). SDV362588.

X

<5> Department of National Heritage, 1994, Revised List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, p.179; 885-1/15/404-6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV362056.

X