Name:Hope's Nose, Torquay

A narrow east-facing promontory forming the northern tip of Torbay, exposed on 3 sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9744

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Hope's Nose has been the Find Spot of a number of items, reported and unreported. It is unclear (December 2001) whether the axes: Finds 122 & 130 are one and the same though that is probably the case. Find 122 [1]. Find 130's location c. 1887 was described as being on the north side of Hope's Nose, midway between the perpindicular bisection of a line linking the islets of Oar Stone and Thatcher Rock. The form was of a rude adze or hatchet, but lacking a sharp cutting edge it was not really suitable and may have been used as a scraper or digger. [2] [3]

The surface was very decomposed; length 110mm; width 59mm; thickness 25mm. The axe is no. 574 [check - see note] in Evens Smith & Wallis. [3]

<1> Pickard, R., 1946, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.173 (Article in Serial). SDV362721.

X

<2> Somervail, A., 1887, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.56 (Article in Serial). SDV361996.

X

<3> Evens, E.D. & Smith, I.D. & Wallis, F.S., 1972, Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society, p.261 (Article in Serial). SDV362487.

X