Name:Early Quays and Harbour, Torquay

Summary

In the 17/18th century two quays formed the inner harbour, which was north of the current south pier, and south of the eastern end of the Strand. Both were replaced 1803-6 to form the current inner harbour.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9745

• HARBOUR (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1803 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The east quay was established by the 16th century giving its name to the town: the 'key' of Torre. It was located on the east side of the partially enclosed bay where two streams, the Fleet on the west, and that rising in Wellswood on the east issued. The second quay was established by the early 18th century. As late as 1774 Andrew Brice (cited by Ellis [1]) remarked in his Grand Gazeteer that "Tor Kay is a village and an inn or two". The first house on the Strand was built the same year. Between 1803-6 the harbour was improved by Sir Lawrence Palk removing the old quays, constructing new quays and breakwaters utilising the designs ofSir John Rennie (qv SX96SW/13). Karkeek writing in 1895 records that when the eastern quay was destroyed 'many years ago' a remnant was subsumed into the sea wall forming the east side of the old (i.e., Inner) harbour.[2] The site of this pier lay north of the current south pier, opposite 18-19 Victoria Parade.

Varying locations and forms of these early quays from 16C -1804 are depicted on early plans in [3].

<1> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.332, 340, 349-353 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<2> Karkeek, P.Q., 1895, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.229 (Article in Serial). SDV362723.

X

<3> Exeter Archaeology, July 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Torquay Harbour, Figs. 2-9 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362299.

X