Name:Livermead Harbour, Torquay

Summary

A small quay and enclosed landing place established in the medieval period but removed by erosion by the mid 19th century.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9751

• HARBOUR (XII to XIX - 1200 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Walker, H.H., 1967, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.287-288; pl.1 (Article in Serial). SDV361987.

A small harbour was constructed on the east side of Livermead Head; there is no known evidence of its date, nor of the ships that used it. Walker has suggested that the harbour or quay was perhaps built towards the end of the 11th or the beginning of the 12th century by one of the Norman lords of Cockington, perhaps William de Falaise, anxious to keep open a passage to his possessions in Normandy and to have a landing place.

It is shown on an engraving drawn for Sir John Stowell of Bovey Tracey in 1662 (after he had acquired Torre Abbey in 1653) as Leuermead Quay, near it is a small group of cottages. The harbour was formed by building out from either end of the headland, in an easterly direction, a bowed pier or breakwater which enclosed the basin, the entrance to which was between the seaward ends of these piers. Each pier consisted of two parallel walls about 2m apart, the intervening space being filled with rubble. The remains of this harbour, consisting of the lower courses of the two breakwaters, are still visible at low tide; the basin, due to the pounding of the sea, is almost hidden under the fallen upper courses. Protective work was undertaken in the 1930s; the northern pier, due to erosion, appears detached from the mainland. At one time a small fishing community of twelve cottages and nine fish stores or cellars stood between the present Torbay Road and the sea, perhaps those shown in 1662. . The harbour was still in use in the mid-19th century: goods for Cockington Court were unloaded at the foot of a pathway running down the eastern side of livermead head. The pathway may be seen on the western side of the livermead cliff hotel, now paved with steps and safety railings; the goods were carried up the narrow cliff path across what is now the Torbay Road and up the meadow to Gooder's Farm in Wheatridge Lane. A 19th-century engraving shows the last two cottages standing perilously above the beach, these have now disappeared with continuing erosion on the northeast side.