Name:Mill Leat, Old Mill Road, Torquay

Summary

Mill leat utilising part of medieval canalised water system originally established to supply Torre Abbey

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9754

• LEAT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2050 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Imported from Torbay HER

Walker, H.H., 1968, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.135 (Article in Serial). SDV361988.

A canalised watercourse or mill leat appears on the 1862 OS County Series 1:2500 north and east of Cockington Mills. The water emerges in Abbey Vale and flows c.135m south along the west side of Avenue Road before it meets the line of Old Mill Road on its north side before flowing south west and west to reach Cockington Mills, formerly Fulforde Mill. Another arm continues down Avenue Road on the east side, disappearing underground at its junction of Falkland and Chestnut Roads, reappearing inside the abbey precincts near the abbey gates entrance. The earliest historical name for this is the Scirewille Brook.