Name:Torre Abbey Sands, Torquay

Summary

A flint tranchet axe was found in 1883 washed out of the peat of the 'submerged forest',at Torre Abbey sands

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9757

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A flint tranchet (boat-shaped) axe was found in 1883 washed out of the peat of the 'submerged forest', at Torre Abbey sands. Its dimensions are 122mm by 40mm by 15mm, the inner face was slightly concave longitudinally and convex transversely with a slight bulb of percussion near its broader end, and nowhere smooth; the outer face is convex and divided into two unequal slopes by a ridge inclining towards the convex edge of the tool. The shorter slope has been dressed, slight chips having been dislodged along its entire length. The concave edge is thin and sharp. It is translucent and dark grey. [1][2][3]

The find, now in Torquay Museum, was first identified as a mesolithic by S.Palmer.

<1> Pengelly, W., 1883, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.137-140 (Article in Serial). SDV361990.

X

<2> Wymer, J.J., 1977, Gazeteer of Mesolithic Sites, p.65 (Monograph). SDV362434.

X

<3> Jacobi, R.M., 1979, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, p.56 (Article in Serial). SDV362678.

X