Name:Pool Meadow, [Union Street] Torquay

Between the Mill pool, now called pool meadow, was on the site of st michael's church

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9759

• MEADOW (XIII to XIX - 1219 AD to 1831 AD (Between))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Pool Meadow was one of the desmese lands of Torre; the name comes from Polmede, the meadow of the pool (of the mill). The mill site from the thirteenth century until its demolition in 1835 was near St Michaels Church (SX96SW/88)18xx-19xx). A new turnpike road (Union Street) was built through the meadow in1831. Dymond and White record that by 1834 houses had been built on the west side of the street 'partly on Pool Meadow and partly on a field called Balsdon' (formerly Barliston: desmesne land to the north of Poll Meadow, which lay between the west end of Abbey road and the Fleet Brook, extending as far as the south side of Castle Circus).[1] [2]

<1> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.322-25 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<2> Walker, H.H., 1965, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.198-200 (Article in Serial). SDV361991.

X