Name:Site of Fulforde Mill, Old Mill Road, Torquay

Fulforde Mill established in 14th century, pulled down 1878

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9765

• MILL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Fulforde Mill is first mentioned in a charter of the early 14th century, when it was granted to Torre Abbey by William de Cockington; Scirewill Brook ran past the mill. The complex of three buildings were pulled down in 1875-1880 to allow the building of 'Millbridge House, Park Vista and Laburnham Lodge to be built as one unit to the northwest and 1-4 Old Mill Road as another unit to the northeast. The largest of the three late mill buildings lies partly beneath the footprint of the northwest corner of the Cockington County Primary School. [1]

The second wife of Sir Robert Cary of Cockington (d. 1430s) was Jane (or Joan), daughter of Sir William Hankford, Judge of Common Pleas; she died 4 December 1448. An Inquistion post Mortem dated 21 October, 27 Henry VI recorded her properties in Chelston:

"1 cottage and 3 acres of land in Chilston within the manor of Cockington, 1 clowam of land in Henpen, parcel of the barton of the said manor, other cottages, closes and parcels of land in Chilston & parcel of land called Blyndwylmore, land in Whetcombe, land at Greueway, mill in Chilston with two acres, parcel of land called Scherewylsmore, 1 meadow called Saltmede,1 meadow lying near the dovecote of the Abbot of Torre, 1 meadow lying under Chilston orchard, 1 meadow called Levermore, 1 messuage in the vill of Cockington … [2]

The mill is shown on the First Edition OS County Series 1:2500 surveyed 1860-1. [3]

Demolished in 1878. [4]

<1> Walker, H.H., 1968, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.134 (Article in Serial). SDV361988.

X

<2> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.99 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<3> 1861, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV362333.

X

<4> Russell, P., 1960, History of Torquay and the Famous Anchorage of Torbay, p.14 (Monograph). SDV362605.

X