Name:Field South of Hopes Farm, Torquay

Summary

A flint axe, described as a small perfect specimen was found in 1885 in a field adjacent to the then Hope Farm House. The find spot lies amongst the plots between the modern roads of Bishop's Close and Bishop's Rise.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9766

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A flint axe of sheared greenstome, described as a small perfect specimen was found in 1885 by S H Slade in a field adjacent to Hope Farm House on the south side of the road leading to Hope's Nose. [1] The farm and the house have been built over; the find spot lies amongst the plots between the modern roads of Bishop's Close and Bishop's Rise.

The axe is no. 1295 in Evens, Smith & Wallis. [2]

<1> Somervail, A., 1887, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.57 (Article in Serial). SDV361996.

X

<2> Evens, E.D. & Smith, I.D. & Wallis, F.S., 1972, Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society, p.269 (Article in Serial). SDV362487.

X