Name:Remains of Granary/barn of Torwood Grange, Torquay

Remains of late medieval granary or barn now subsumed into Clifton Grove Cottages

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9772

• BARN (XIV to Unknown - 1400 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The remains of a late medieval, therefore monastic, granary or barn once part of Torwood Grange, and after 1540 adapted as part of the outbuildings of Torwood Manor are now part of a 20C domestic conversion comprising Manor Barn Cottage and Clifton Grove Cottages. Ordnace Survey observations in July 1951 noted that the barn was now converted into dwelling houses with single and one double buttresses. Built of ragstone but also with cement facing on the west side where most of the remaining buttresses were. On the east side the buttresses were missing and various modifications had been made; while the building adjoining the SE corner was considered of no great age 'probably erected little more than a hundred years ago'. However the 'south range is shown on 18C maps as is a parallel north range. [3][4]

<1> Watkin, H.R., 1922-26, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.50-60 (Article in Serial). SDV361993.

X

<2> Hamblin, E. & Hamblin E., 1971-2, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.67-9 (Article in Serial). SDV361992.

X

<3> Gallant, L., 1976, Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society, p.77-82, figs. (Article in Serial). SDV361997.

X

<4> Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development of J V Motors site, Lisburne Square, Torquay, p.1,6,9 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362302.

X