Name:Tudor Archway, Torwood Mount, Torquay

Tudor archway

DistrictTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9774

• GATEWAY (XV to Unknown - 1500 AD (Post))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

A 16C pedestrian gate/doorway removed from the Torwood Manor site, now forms the entrance to Torwood Court on the
north side of Old Torwood road. Observed in July 1951 by the OS to be made of a grey ashlar limestone with mouldings around the opening, i.e., late perpendicular in style and only large enough to admit pedestrians. It may have come either from the courtyard wall or from the house itself, it certainly is not in situ. [1][2].

<1> Ellis, A.C., 1930, Historical Survey of Torquay, p.279-80; pl 175 (Monograph). SDV362462.

X

<2> Hamblin, E. & Hamblin E., 1971-2, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.67 (Article in Serial). SDV361992.

X