Name:Chelston Tower, Rawlyn Road, Preston, Torquay

Summary

Three Neolithic axes were found in the garden of Chelston Tower, Chelston in December 1895 and presented to Torquay Museum.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO9776

Monument Types: none recorded

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

3 Stone axes found in December 1895 in the garden of Chelston Tower. Two (A & B) are oval: A is a perfect specimen length 230mm, width 70mm, thickness 40mm; B is broken at the apex, slenderer and was probably shorter. Axe C is of a more flattened type, a fine-grained dolerite, or anemesite of a type found near Ashprington, a piece is broken from the apex and the surface eroded; length 215mm, width 70mm, thickness 40mm. [1]

Watkin writing 30 years later supposed that an earthwork existed nearby (SX96SW/55) and cites the axe-finds. [2]

<1> Brooking Rowe, J., 1896, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.58-9 (Article in Serial). SDV362000.

X

<2> Watkin, H.R., 1922-1926, Transactions of the Torquay Natural History Society, p.226 (Article in Serial). SDV362007.

X