Name:A Possible Promontory Fort, Anstey's Cove, Torquay

Summary

The site of a possible promontory fort which was interpreted as a Roman camp in the 19C but whose internal features have now all been removed by polughing.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9781

• EARTHWORK? (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Not applicable))

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

The possible site of a promontory fort; Pengelly noted the strategic advantages of the site: sea cliffs, ravines and only a narrow neck of land to the north; and the proximity of the Walls Hills Field sytem (SX96SW/54 and SX96 NW/30) on the adjoining down at Babbacombe to the north but his interpretation was that it was a 'Roman Camp'.

Pengelly also observed that the seaward side of the 'camp' was intersected by a double entrenchment 3m deep but had been levelled by ploughing. [1][2]

<1> Pengelly, W., 1873, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.66-8 (Article in Serial). SDV362613.

X

<2> Pengelly, W., 1878, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.174 (Article in Serial). SDV362672.

X