Name:Summerhayes, Throwleigh

Summary

Former rectory appears to have been part of the early 20th century development of Throwleigh, probably prompted by the arrival in 1895 of Reverend Lowe. Depicted on the early 20th century historic map, it is part of the distinctive history of the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX to XX - 1895 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, the early 20th century historic map shows this building as 'Rectory'. Presumably a replacement for the building to the east of Throwleigh, not in use as a sanatorium.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Throwleigh Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 6, 9, Map 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV357897.

In 1895 a new clergyman arrived in Throwleigh. For whatever reason, Rev. George Lincoln Gambier Lowe set about instigating a major phase of modern development which consisted primarily of ribbon development to the south. This highly unusual turn of events, at least in a Dartmoor context, may have been encouraged by the arrival of the railway at Okehampton. Certainly by the time of Rev. Lowe’s death in 1933 it had changed the size and social makeup of the village and must now be regarded as part of the distinctive history of Throwleigh. Developments as far south as the Rectory, (presumably built by Rev. Lowe upon his arrival as it is on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map) are included within the Conservation Area.
The Rectory is said to have had fine Georgian sliding sash windows.

House is depicted on the modern mapping. Known as 'Summerhayes'.