Name:Buildings on land at Battens Farm and Watton Farm, Halburton, Devon

Summary

A number of anomalies were recorded by geophysical survey that may represent a complex area of small enclosures, possibly with building footings as may be implied by the distribution of Roman tesserae, tile and slate recovered during field walking.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Richardson, I., 2018, Battens Farm Roman Site (Un-published). SDV362914.

Finds from fieldwalking undertaken by Tiverton Archaeological Group between 2012 and 2015 included fragments of Roman tile, slate, tesserae and pottery.

Dean, R. + Edwards, M., 2018, Land at Battens Farm and Watton Farm, Halburton, Devon: An Archaeological Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361922.

Report presenting the results of an archaeological geophysical survey at the site. It is the third phase of a survey designed to further a research project undertaken by the Tiverton Archaeology Group in the area and, in particular, to follow up the results of field walking surveys.
Eighty one magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing potential buried archaeology, including a curvilinear group of anomalies.
Some of the magnetic anomaly groups in Area 1, 2 and 3 are typical of anomalies representing linear deposits and are most likely to represent small enclosure boundaries and fragments of field boundaries although, given the presence of the possible industrial/craft related anomaly groups some may represent building footings. This possibility is supported by the fact that concentrations of Roman tile and slate found in field walking surveys.